Home / Business / Kazakhstan’s Ambassador – Kazakh Management will Return to KazTransGas Tbilisi this Year
Kazakhstan’s Ambassador - Kazakh Management will Return in "KazTransGas Tbilisi" this Year
Kazakhstan’s Ambassador – Kazakh Management will Return to KazTransGas Tbilisi this Year
Georgian and Kazakh sides decided that KazTransGas Tbilisi would be returned to the Kazakh side this year. CBW was told by Kazakhstan’s Ambassador to Georgia Yermukhamet Yertysbayev.
At the same time, he can not specify when it will happen saying the issue is still “up in the air” and the parties are looking for ways of solving it. Georgia’s Minister of Finance touched on the KazTransGas-Tbilisi topic at the meeting with Kazakhstan’s Minister of Finance within the framework of the EBRD’s annual meeting. “We talked about Georgia’s debt of 25 million to the Republic of Kazakhstan. Kazakhstan is ready to consider restructuring of the debt. We will continue to cooperate on this issue. We discussed the KazTransGaz issue as well,”- Khaduri stated.
Recall that the Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze last year announced about the possible returning of the company to the Kazakh side. In early 2015 Deputy Energy Minister Mariam Valishvili stated that work was underway. Negotiations were held during the Prime Minister’s visit and the relevant documents were being prepared for the return of the Kazakh management. Valishvili said that a principle decision had been made about the Kazakh government’s return
Several months ago, the government of Kazakhstan announced about KazTransGas privatization plans in 2015. The Kazakh state company KazTransGas acquired Tbilisi gas distribution company TbilGas for USD 12. 5 million in 2006. By 2009, the company has accumulated a debt of GEL 80 million. Some 68 million of this sum amounted to Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation. In order to deal with the debts, in 2009 the corporation appointed a special manager.
After the change of power, the Kazakh side hoped to return to the management of the company, but almost two years have passed, and the government of Georgia states that KazTransGas has not paid the debt, that’s why the company is still under state control.