Home / Business / Kazakh Companies to Involve in Infrastructure Projects of Georgia
Kazakh Companies to Involve in Infrastructure Projects of Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the Minister of Investment and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Jenise Kassembek, discussed the economic and trading cooperation between Georgia and Kazakhstan, the ongoing infrastructural projects in the country and the economic situation in the region.
The sides positively evaluated dynamics in the direction of trade-economic cooperation and expressed readiness to further deepen existing connection.
Attention was focused on cooperation in the field of railway and transportation.
The Prime Minister noted that Kazakhstan is an important partner of Georgia. Kvirikashvili spoke about current and planned infrastructural projects in the country. The Kazakh Investment and Development Minister expressed interest in involving Kazakh companies in implementation of infrastructure projects in Georgia.
The sides also talked about regional and infrastructural projects and cooperation within the framework of the new Silk Road Project. The Prime Minister invited the Kazakh delegation to participate in the Silk Road Forum of Tbilisi.
The Kazakh side expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister of Georgia for participation in the Expo 2017 and noted that Georgia was presented with dignity at the large exhibition.