Home / Business / The Investors Have Discovered Agrarian Georgia
The Investors Have Discovered Agrarian Georgia
The recent State activities towards agricultural sector, has promoted many interesting and positive tendencies.
We have frequently heard that Georgia is Agrarian country, although it still needs to be developed at its all levels and there are free places almost in all segments of Agro sphere.
The projects announced by Ministry of Agriculture and Project Management Agency, has caused the interest of many businessmen, or investors in Agricultural business of our country. The investors have discovered Georgia as country having a great agrarian potential.  Despite the difficult reliefs and lack of lands, Georgia is a unique place with its location, soil quality, climate conditions and the most important thing to be emphasized is the huge resources of water.
During the last decades, for promotion of export and for substitution of import, many important measures have been taken in Georgia. One of the most important achievements is the Association Agreement, which was signed with the European Union on 2014 and which takes into consideration deep and comprehensive Free Trade Zone and provides more economic opportunities for entry of Georgian agricultural product to EU Market. In 2015, compared with 2012 the agricultural product exports have been increased with 19% and amounted to 612,000000 USD (six hundred and twelve million), herewith, within the same period the import has decreased to 13 % and amounted to 1.1 billion USD.
The basic Georgian export products are:
• Nuts (nuts and walnuts)