Home / Business / Indian Companies Invest in Georgia
Indian Investors in Georgia
Indian Companies Invest in Georgia
Business ties between Georgia and India is growing. After investing in Georgia’s energy sector, now Indian companies are showing their interest in the country’s hotel and hospitality sector.
Representatives from large Indian companies Unique Mercantile India and Apna Punjab are in Georgia on their second visit to learn more about the business environment and investment opportunities in the Eurasian nation.
The Indian sides voiced their interest in building four and five-star hotel networks and operate professional golf courses in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi, seaside resort town Batumi, at the health resort Tskaltubo and alpine town Mestia. At the same time the companies would like to purchase a metallurgy factory in Kutaisi, in Georgia’s west.
The potential investors today met Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili to discuss details of bilateral cooperation. Garibashvili welcomed the Indian investors to the country and wished them success in implementing their projects.
Garibashvili noted Georgia had one of the leading positions in the world’s influential rankings in terms of having a preferential business environment and made a comprehensive presentation on the investment climate and business opportunities in Georgia to his guests.
Combined, the large Indian companies own dozens of hotels in India, Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia.
The investors are visiting Georgia to choose the location of their investment projects and begin the first stages of implementation.
The National Investment Agency is cooperating with the Indian investors to help realise their investment goals.