Home / Business / Hualing to Invest $30 Mln in Kutaisi FIZ
“Hualing” to Invest $ 30 Mln in Kutaisi FIZ
Hualing to Invest $30 Mln in Kutaisi FIZ
Hualing Group, one of the largest investment companies, plans to invest $ 30 million in the Kutaisi free industrial zone (FIZ).
According to the government’s resolution of March 10, the term of  the industrial zone functioning on the territory of the former Kutaisi automotive plant is defined in 30 years.
As “Hualing”  representative explains, the FIZ will be operational from October 1 where  up to 5 Chinese companies will start production.
“In 2009, under a Memorandum signed with the government of Georgia, we started the reconstruction of the buildings located on the factory area as well as  the FIZ arrangement. The official opening of the FIZ is scheduled for October 1.
Currently, negotiations have been completed with Chinese companies which  plan to produce and process construction materials and light industrial products  in the industrial zone. By 2020 “Hualing”  will invest $ 30 million in the industrial zone,” – “Hualing Group” representative notes.