Home / Business / Hotels & Preference Hualing Opens in Tbilisi
Hotels & Preference Tbilisi
Hotels & Preference Hualing Opens in Tbilisi
A five-star hotel, financed by major Chinese company Hualing Group, has opened on the shorelines of Tbilisi Sea.
Hotels & Preference Tbilisi Sea
The facility, named Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi, was part of the Tbilisi Sea New City – the largest project of Hualing Group in Georgia.
The Chinese private enterprise invested $73 million USD (175 million GEL) in building the new hotel in Tbilisi.
The hotel featured 247 guestrooms, the country’s largest conference hall – measuring 800m2 – with three adjoining meeting rooms, a swimming pool, golf course, fitness hall and billiards room.
Earlier, Hualing Group was involved in the Tbilisi Sea Plaza project. When functional the Tbilisi Sea Plaza will be the largest wholesale commercial and retail core in not only Georgia but the Caucasian region. Once operating it will become a goods/trade collecting and distributing center in the Eurasian region.
As for the Tbilisi Sea New City, the project area occupied 420 hectares of land. The entire project was estimated to be completed in 10 years, with about $150 million USD expected to be invested in the first three years.