Home / Business / Hotel Component to be Enacted within “Produce in Georgia” Program
Hotel Component to be Enacted within “Produce in Georgia” Program
This year  a hotel component is planned to be enacted  within the framework of “Produce in Georgia” program. The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili states.
According to the Minister, the government is seriously working to take  tangible steps towards the private sector and  Prime Minister will make a statement on the matter in the near future.
Recall that the state program “Produce in Georgia” was launched  at the Georgian Government’s initiative last June. The program aims at developing and supporting the entrepreneurship, encouraging creation of new enterprises and increasing export potential in the country.
Within the framework of this Program government owned real property is transferred free-of-charge to an entrepreneur under certain investment obligation.
To make real estate more available, the state handed around 100 real estate properties and infrastructure in state ownership available to entrepreneurs [who want to set up new enterprises] for the symbolic price of GEL 1.