Home / Business / Honey from Hilton Batumi’s Fourth Floor
Honey from Hilton Batumi's Fourth Floor
Honey from Hilton Batumi’s Fourth Floor
Four bee families occupy the 4th floor of Hilton Batumi hotel. A beekeeper cares for the bees that collect flower extracts in Batumi boulevard and the 6th of May Park.
After the hotel management receives the first honey,  Hilton Batumi guests will be able to taste natural Georgian honey made immediately at the hotel. Revenues from sales of this honey will finance charity campaigns for orphan children in regions.
“Our bees are very friendly and they do not attack anyone”, Hilton Batumi manager general Stewart Nelson noted and pointed to hives on the 4th floor. This territory are fully occupied by them. The terrace looks  over the May 6th Park and Batumi Old Boulevard and our bees collect May flower extract there.
The initiative for honey production at the five-star hotel was proposed by Hilton Batumi and the Lesser Caucasus Alliances program that is implemented by international NGO Mercy Corps, by financial support of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
“Georgia preserves ancient traditions of beekeeping and we want to participate in exposing and advertising this tradition.
Hilton Batumi has accepted bees as a part of the domestic culture and production and decided to accommodate several families at the open terrace. At the hotel we have a honey corner with honey products from nine gorges. However, we have decided to launch honey production at the hotel too, because this product represents an important part of a breakfast at the hotel.
We also plan to use the honey for advertising the Georgian product. This a social project, to a certain extent, because incomes from the hotel honey will be spent on orphan children in regions. Sometimes, simple routine may grow into good stories and Hilton Honey is a good sample for this”, Stewart Nelson said.