Home / Business / High-ranking Officials of 34 Countries to Participate in Tbilisi Silk Road Forum
High-ranking Officials of 34 Countries to Participate in Tbilisi Silk Road Forum
On November 28-29 , high-ranking officials of 34 countries will participate in Tbilisi Silk Road Forum, including Prime Minister of Moldova Pavel Filip, Prime Minster of Ukraine Vladimir Groysman and vice Prime Minister of Slovenia Karl Erjavec.
Twenty Ministers from various countries will be among more than 1000 delegates of the Forum.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Genadi Arveladze noted that Georgia becomes a platform for international dialogue with the aim to boost trading volume, attract investments and develop infrastructure.
“On November 28 at the Forum the countries will hold top-level dialogue and discuss Georgia’s transit potential growth details. Silk Road Forum is to enhance importance of Georgia, as a connector of Europe with Asia. Transportation corridor that connects Europe with Asia is the so-called central corridor for Chinese cargoes, as noted by the President of Turkey. It is important that that involved countries attract international cargoes and enhance the influence of this corridor”, Genadi Arveladze said.
Government of Georgia plans to invest about 4bln USD in major infrastructural projects in the next 3 years. Ministry of Economy has already announced interest expression for creating two logistics centers and this is very important to enhance Georgia’s transit potential and increase Georgia’s role in the Silk Rode corridor, he said.
“The Forum will have a separate panel for Anaklia deepwater seaport project, which is of special importance in Europe-Asia corridor. Silk Road countries should be actively involved in international trading that will bring political and economic stability to them”, Genadi Arveladze said.
Tbilisi Silk Road Forum is an important opportunity for enhancement of economic, political and culture ties between Asia and Europe. Objective of the Forum is to create and establish a discussion platform, where the Silk Road initiative countries, international organizations and private sector representatives will discuss cooperation enhancement perspectives and ties in international and regional trading field.
The Forum participants will also discuss such relevant issues as: promotion of trading, development of electronic commerce, digital connection, transport infrastructure, interregional opportunities in energy field and Georgia’s investment potential.
Tbilisi Silk Road Forum will be unveiled by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili. Heads of international organizations and foreign governments will address the event participants. Silk Road Forum will be unveiled at Tbilisi State Opera and Ballet Theater on November 28 and continue operation at Biltmore hotel on November 29. Thematic sessions and bilateral meetings will be held as part of the Forum.
Tbilisi Silk Road Forum was established in 2015. Official delegations of 34 countries and businessmen from 50 countries took part in the Forum.
Tbilisi Silk Road Forum is held every second year.