Home / Business / Healthy Water to Open New Plant in Summer
Healthy Water to Open New Plant in Summer
Avtandil Svimonishvili, one of the founders of “Healthy Water” declares that construction of new plant is actively carried.
2/3 of the works are finished and mounting of devices will start in June-July. According to Svimonishili, the plant will bottle everything of water, except the beer. They will increase range of products. Lemon, rose and other aromatic waters will be bottled in the plant. He declares, that total investment of 50 million GEL will be made.
The volume increase is planned at the exporting markets. The focus should be made basically on 5-6 countries. Target countries include Belarus, Kazakhstan and the Baltic countries. The businessman hopes that 50% of the produced products will be exported  basically in the CIS countries, where Georgian products are more famous.
Russia and Ukraine are not among the orientated countries due to the devaluation of local currency. The entrepreneur declares, that distributors are careful because of currency crisis and so the company tries to develop less on those markets in order to avoid the loss. Despite the big amount of export, it is difficult to make long-term deposits in the case of Azerbaijan. However, the company started to make export in Iran after the works of 3 years.
As for the local market, Svimonishvili notes, that the company will have wide range of products in the premium segment and they will be able to avoid instability of the country. Now, products of “Healthy Water”  are represented in 28 countries of the world.