Home / Business / GPI Holding’s General Director is a Key Speaker at Women’s Economic Strengthening in Business Event
GPI Holding’s General Director is a Key Speaker at Women’s Economic Strengthening in Business Event
Paata Lomadze, Director General of GPI Holding, was one of the key speakers at the event – “Business Leadership for Women’s Strengthening in Georgia”.
Paata Lomidze talked about successful projects, achievements and existing challenges in GPI Holding in terms of women’s empowerment. As he noted, the company has carried out large-scale projects aimed at empowering women, and they plan to work on this direction intensively.
“Over the next two years, we have planned complex and interesting activities in the framework of cooperation with organizers of this project and in general women’s economic empowerment, including the promotion of individual women businessmen who may not be directly linked to the insurance business. I think that the productivity of companies increases with similar activities, which will eventually create job opportunities, increase revenue and promote economic development in the country, “Paata Lomadze said.
The event was organized by the United Nations Women’s Organization, Cida and Global Agreement Georgian Network. It was attended by executives from more than 100 big business companies operating in Georgia. The private sector representatives discussed the role of business in the field of gender equality and the importance of involving private companies in the economic strengthening of women in Georgia.
At the end of the meeting, the representatives of the companies confirmed their support for the joint initiative of the United Nations Women’s Organization and the Global Covenant on Women’s Strengthening Principles (WEPs). Currently, the leading international initiative is supported by 26 leading business companies in Georgia, including GPI Holding, which has been involved in the program since the beginning of the year.
In 2016 and 2017, GPI Holding has implemented a large-scale employment project to give employment and career growth to around 580 middle and high levels of social status people. 80% of employees in the forum are women. The employment program continues this year and the company will employ 150 people.
Large job fair implemented by GPI holding won the competition of Millenium Challenge Corporation for ”Business for Gender Equality” and received a special award. Vienna Insurance Group named it as the best project, that had a large impact on the local community.