Home / Business / Gocha Archvadze: “Technology’s Progress is very Important for Marketing Development”
Gocha Archvadze: “Technology’s Progress is very Important for Marketing Development”
An interview with Gocha Archvadze, Head of Marketing and Network Sales at LTD GFC KULA.
I’m a food machinery engineer by education, my first job was in this field. As for marketing, it’s an acquired profession, which is to Kula’s merit. I’ve work for this company since the very first day, it’s already been 10 years. I took the position of Distribution Head at first, and got into marketing without any initial intention. I got into this field, and started to attend seminars, trainings. I learned a lot of interesting things about marketing and most importantly, Company Kula’s director Mr. Vano Goglidze shared precious knowledge to me.
In regards to technological changes, what challenges do you face as a head of marketing service?
Internet-marketing, marketing systematization, that’s where most challenges are. The progress of technologies is very important for marketing development.
What has changed in the last 5 years in the field, and what changes are expected now?
Once again, digital marketing has caused a lot of change, and we should expect novelties in this direction.
What important features should a marketing manager hold their focus on, and what are their roles in an organization?
The role of marketing manager is very important in the organization. Most importantly diligence: it’s hard work to create a product and it takes even more to sell it. A Marketing Manager and, not only marketing, a General Manager, should have all the good qualities, and should always try to acquire and develop new and lucrative features.
What steps did you take, as an organization, to catch up with new trends, and use innovative approaches in the field of marketing?
Trainings, exhibitions, master classes, conferences in and out of Georgia, we try to catch up with marketing and general technological or informative changes and advances.
What’s your organisation’s business model in terms of marketing?
Introducing innovations, creating the kind of product that’s only available at your company. Our customers know about this very well, as we constantly spoil them with novelties, that’s why they look forward to news from us. Meanwhile, we shouldn’t forget about the most important – unchanging high quality. Another important issue is price, so we have decided to divide into segments and focused on the cheapest segment. However, this hasn’t been reflected in the quality, but by reducing packaging expense. The company always tries to make our product available to all segments of the userbase.
One word that describes your work.
The most useful advice you’ve ever received in life?
Move only forward, whatever happens, even with small steps towards your goal.
Who inspires you the most?
Philip Kotler.