Home / Business / Global Software Manufacturing Giant SAP to Open in Georgia
Global Software Manufacturing Giant SAP to Open in Georgia
One of the world’s leading independent software manufacturers is ready to be represented in the Georgia to help the country’s businesses operate more effectively.
Georgian officials met with officials from the China branch of SAP – a German multinational software corporation that makes enterprise software to allow businesses to operate seamlessly and reach more clients – at the World Economic Forum in China today.
SAP is regarded as the world’s third largest independent software manufacturer.
The deal was solidified at the World Economic Forum in China’s main port city Dalian today, after Georgia’s Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvili met with corporation leadership of the China branch.
Opening the [SAP Labs China] representation in Georgia will be beneficial for both sides,” Kumsishvili said, implying the deal will greatly benefit Georgia’s business environment.
SAP has more than 293,500 customers in 190 countries. The company employed 74,400 employees in braches in 130 nations and earns an annual revenue (IFRS) of about €17.56 billion (46 billion GEL).
The company is listed under the symbol SAP on global stock exchanges, including the Frankfurt Exchange and the New York Stock Exchange.