Home / Business / Georgia’s Perspectives in Dubai Market
Georgia’s Perspectives in Dubai Market
Natia Kereselidze, Evergreen Businessmen Services Representative in Georgia
The Dubai Market calls for Georgian small and medium business sector representatives! Evergreen Businessmen Services company has entered the Georgian market with this proposal. Naturally, the question arises about Georgia’s perspectives in a competitive market like Dubai.
We will try to cast light on similar issues. We have talked about the Dubai tax-free market several times. This factor is very important for small and medium business sector representatives in Georgia to be exempted from income and other tax obligations. Similar environment, first, promotes the segment development and the integration in this big market with global scales.
What are the perspectives of the Georgian small and medium business sector representatives to pave the way to such a competitive market as Dubai? I would genuinely agree on the opinion that the healthy competition fosters the business development. Moreover, the small and medium business sectors explore the target market thoroughly to determine how acceptable will be the environment and how their product will be sold on the market. Consequently, this sector is trying to be efficiently represented in the market. Similar companies are far flexible. Therefore, they have advantage to offer special products to the market, as well as special prices and services. Similar conditions ensure their leading positions in the markets.
Amid the current economic situation in Georgia, this is a good opportunity for both small and medium business sectors to make their business more successful, start businesses in Dubai, set up  companies, join this global market that is visited by millions of tourists every year.
Similar environment is attractive for Georgia and is ideal for expansion of business activities. Georgia is rich of the resources the exports of which ensure much competition in the market among valuable and successful companies. The export is one of the important factors that unconditionally ensures and fosters the business sector development.
I believe Georgia’s small and medium business sector should employ this opportunity, launch exports to Dubai and introduce Georgian special products that will offer valuable competition to other advanced companies in the Dubai market.
More than 20 000 business activities operate in Dubai. The segment is not expired, any sector is open to new businesses. The Dubai economic report has showed the following directions are the most requested and successful business sectors: