Home / Business / Georgia’s First Jacket Manufacturer to Compete with Imported Products
Georgia’s First Jacket Manufacturer to Compete with Imported Products
ATA, Georgia’s first manufacturer of jackets and ski equipment, plans to compete with imported goods. The company was founded several months ago and initially, it produces jackets and waterproof trousers for 3-15 year old children. Retail prices of jackets start from 39 GEL.
Georgian product is not of lower quality compared to European analogues and the production standards are satisfied by 100% – clothes are waterproof and healthy (breathable).
ATA company actively cooperates with Carrefour hypermarket, where ATA goods are sold since December 2016.
As to other networks, ATA representatives noted that negotiations are not underway at this stage. “This is a new brand and we have limited potential of production. Negotiations will be underway with other networks after we expand our production”, the company representatives noted.
In the future the company plans to add textile production chain. The company has already produced ski equipment that will appear in retail chain starting January 11.
ATA also plans to activate the line of special clothes. This sort of cloths are mainly imported to Georgia, while the company has already fulfilled similar orders, including for Security Police structure. ATA company may also show interest in Produce in Georgia state program.