Home / Business / Georgian Winemakers Increasing Exports to Russia
Georgian Winemakers Increasing Exports to Russia
According to George Margvelashvili, Presidentof “Tbilvino”,  the Russian market has lived up to expectations, in the first year the company sold in Russia more products than predicted.
“Currently, we export to Russia about 1.5 millionbottles, and most likely growth is no longer expected. Sales of Georgian wine in Russia came to a stable level, and demand is probably remain at the same level, “- the businessman notes.
According to him, with all this, the Georgian winemakers try to avoid becoming dependent on the Russian market, as political surprises can always be expected.
“Over the next year, the Russian market will be open for Georgian producers, but to predict anything is impossible, as further doesn’t depend on us,” – Giorgi Margvelashvili says.
Director of “Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking” Zurab Chkhaidze is also satisfied with the company’s sales in Russia.
“Our expectations have been justified, both in terms of exports of wine and brandy. We have a very good performance. We have recently signed two new contracts with Russian partners. Last year’s hype has passed, and we can say that sales    in Russia moved to a stable level. Last year we sold about 1.5 million  bottles of wine in Russia, “- he says.
The embargo on Georgian products in Russia was adopted in 2006, the Russian market was opened in 2013.