Home / Business / Georgian-Slovak Business Forum
Georgian-Slovak Business Forum
Prospects of deepening Georgian-Slovak trade and economic relations, partnership in the energy sector, information technologies, logistics, transportation, infrastructure and commerce were discussed today at the Georgian-Slovak Business Forum. Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and President of Slovakia Andrej Kiska opened the event.
In his speech Prime Minister of Georgia elaborated on the partnership between the countries and expressed hope that the Forum will contribute to the deepening of Georgian-Slovak economic relations.
“We have very dynamic trade relations with Slovakia, which have steadily increased in the past few years. But we believe there is still an untapped potential and ample opportunities for investment and trade between our countries,” – Prime Minister noted.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also presented the capacities of Georgia and the government’s reform agenda. Pursuant to him, the government is following bold reform agenda that aims at reinforcement of the democratic institutions, support to the economic development and the European integration.
“Georgia has always been part of European civilization and I want to emphasize that our path to European integration is irreversible. By signing the Association Agreement with the EU (including the DCFTA) in 2014, we took a major step towards our European goal.
We have made steady progress in establishing European regulations and standards in Georgia. We are also pleased to have the steadfast support of Slovakia in pursuing our Euro-Atlantic ambitions,” – Prime Minister noted.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, economic policy of Georgia is oriented on free, fair, inclusive and sustainable development. He also outlined the foreign trade policy priorities.
“Georgia has one of the most liberal foreign trade policies in the world that implies facilitated foreign trade regime and customs procedures, low import tariffs and minimal non-tariff regulations. One of our top priorities is diversification of our export through integration into the world’s leading markets,” – Prime Minister clarified.
In his address Prime Minister of Georgia thoroughly elaborated on the ongoing reforms in Georgia that encompass refinement of the tax legislation and administration; open governance and increased citizen participation in decision-making; acceleration of construction of basic infrastructure; reform of the higher and professional education systems.
“Georgia continues its broad and comprehensive reforms designed to improve further the business environment, create new jobs, enhance export possibilities and increase the welfare of citizens,” – Prime Minister declared.
Prime Minister also presented the opportunities offered by the Techno Park of Georgia to the participants of the Forum. Pursuant to him, in the near future Startup Program will become fully operational thus enabling its beneficiaries to acquire funding and implement their business ideas. Prime Minister expressed hope that young persons will not have to queue for employment and will engage in entrepreneurial activities instead.
President of the Slovak republic Andrej Kiska elaborated on the need for deepening Georgian-Slovak relations. Pursuant to him, utilization of the existing potential will be truly beneficial for the both countries.
Within the framework of the Georgian-Slovak Business Forum Memorandum of Understanding between the Georgian National Investment Agency and Slovak Agency for International Development was adopted.