Home / Business / Georgian Fitness Group to Open the First World Class Multifunctional Fitness Club in Tbilisi
Georgian Fitness Group to Open the First World Class Multifunctional Fitness Club in Tbilisi
The worldwide known international brand ”World Class” will be opened in the fall of 2017, on the 4th floor of the Philharmonic Building in Tbilisi.
The history of World Class begins in Scandinavia, in 1983. Over the last 34 years, the brand has been expanding widely in Western and Eastern Europe, as well as the Middle East. 84 World Class club operates today.
Fitness Club Owner, ”Georgian Futures Group”, is a Georgian company based on private investment, working in the fitness industry development in Georgia and the Transcaucasian region.
Investment for the first club amounts $ 3,000,000. Four more World Class clubs will be opened in Tbilisi in the future.
”Georgian Fitness Group” selected the special location for the first large scale project – Tbilisi Philharmonic Building on Melikishvili Street. The concept of the club was developed by considering the specificity of the building and its location.
The multilateral work was undertaken to reconstruct the part of the building which remained non-functional for a decade.
The building roof  has been replaced, renovated and replaced utility networks, installed comfortable lifts and well-arranged surrounding area with multifunctional playground.
The multifunctional 1300 square meters space will offer to its customers a premium class fitness service with the highest quality and standards, including:
• An international fitness trainer, certified team, which leads to a high professional level of exercise and develops recommendations for achieving the best results. Club coaches are certified by the world’s leading fitness organizations: World Class (Europe), Les Mills (Great Britain), Romana’s Pilates (USA), AntiGravity (USA), Technogym (Italy);
• The world’s leading gymnasium brand ‘Technogym’ provided 600 sq.m with the latest line of equipment.
• A wide range of the world’s leading, New Zealand brand “Les Mills”, which is actively used in 15,000 leading fitness clubs of 100 countries and offers Georgian customers a completely new format of training programs;
• Exclusive, individual and group programs of the world famous brands ” AntiGravity ” and ” Romana’s Pilates ”;
• A Fitness bar for right and healthy diet, the lounge zone and the Nike’s sports store;
• Comfortable dressing rooms with a solarium, massage zone and sauna with a panoramic view.
• iOS and Android mobile applications, which can help the user easily manage their personal fitness programs.
• Automobile parking area for user’s comfort.