Home / Business / Georgian-Finnish Business House to Open in Tbilisi
Georgian-Finnish Business House to Open in Tbilisi
For the first time in Georgia, Georgia-Finnish business forum was held.
The event was organized by EU-Georgia Business Council. Deputy Economy Minister Genadi Arveladze updated the guests on Georgia’s business environment. Representatives of Agriculture Ministry of Georgia and Georgian business circles also talked about business opportunities in Georgia. The participants decided to establish Georgian-Finnish business house to promote communication between Georgian and Finnish businessmen.
“We have the initiative to establish a business house as a special platform for the two business worlds. This platform will promote establishing business communication between two countries. This will be a good opportunity to deliver information about Georgian business environment and opportunities”, Genadi Arveladze said.
Similar forums are always beneficial, because businessmen have the opportunity to communicate with each other in a direct format, Zviad Chumburidze, head of EU-Georgia business council, said.
“We need wider contacts with European businessmen and today Georgian business has this opportunity. About 20 Finnish companies from various sectors are attending the forum”, Zviad Chumburidze noted.