Home / Business / Georgian Companies to Introduce Projects to American Film Market
Georgian Companies to Introduce Projects to American Film Market
American Film Market will be held in Los Angeles, the USA, from October 31 to November 7.
Enterprise Georgia agency will help Georgian companies in attending the mentioned event.
Tatia Bidzinashvili, arts industry development manager of the agency told BM.Ge that the process of signing contract agreements with those companies, which will participate in American Film Market will end in September.
“At American Film Market the participant countries introduce their potential to the Hollywood. We will introduce locations, preferential tax opportunities”, Tatia Bidzinashvili noted.
The Agency continues working process to raise interest in the Hollywood location managers and producers, she said.
“Hollywood producers had arrived recently in Georgia. They saw a lot of locations. They were interested in locations, where they could arrange platform for filming military actions, as well as environment characteristic to the landscapes of Turkey. They collected this information and will return with corresponding projects”, Bidzinashvili said.
As to other projects, implementation of one Chinese and one Indian project will start in Georgia. Total investment value of both projects is 5 million USD.
Moreover, the agency plans to initiate amendments to the applicable tax system, she noted.
“We have prepared due legislative bills to more promote animations”, Tatia Bidzinashvili explained.
We remind you that Film in Georgia, which is the movie industry development program under Enterprise Georgia state program, covers 20%-25% of qualified costs of filming in Georgia.