Home / Business / Georgian Business Ombudsman Addresses Third Tourism and Hospitality Conference
Georgian Business Ombudsman Addresses Third Tourism and Hospitality Conference
Business Ombudsman of Georgia Irakli Lekvinadze has delivered a speech at the Third Tourism and Hospitality Conference.
In the panel „Challenges and Opportunities in Tourism & Hospitality Industry” the Business Ombudsman talked about business climate in Georgia’s tourism and hospitality sector.
«We are key mediators between business sector and governmental offices. In case of any miscommunication, we engage in the process and maximally lobby any reasonable business interest.
I would outline important issues that the tourism industry names at this stage such as staff qualifications, regulation of construction projects, purchases and communication with population, determination of wastes management norms and introduction of certain seasonal components in property mandatory insurance. We believe, in case of valuable mediation and lobbying, any reasonable issue raised by the industry will be definitely resolved, because all governmental offices show full readiness», Irakli Lekvinadze said.
In the same panel Giorgi Chogovadze, head of national tourism administration and Giorgi Danelia, director of Partnership Fund’s investment department, addressed the conference participants. The event was unveiled by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili.
Tourism and Hospitality Conference is a business event, where participants are able to introduce their companies to wide target audience, get access to useful contacts and set up business relations with more than 350 representatives of all leading companies of Georgian tourism sector – managers and owners of best hotels, restaurants, winemaking companies, heads of the project partner companies, leading developers and investors, representatives of central and local governments, travel agencies and mass media.
The conference participants will be able to get newest information about projects in Georgian tourism and hospitality industry, listen to leading suppliers of the market and attend useful presentations of professionals.
The Tourism and Hospitality conference is being held as part of Welcome to Georgia ! National tourism award project. The conference will announce a new jury and renewed categories.