Home / Business / Georgian Students Launch Apple Chips
Georgian Apple Chips Launch on the Market
Georgian Students Launch Apple Chips
Georgian Students are up to begin Georgian apple chips production.
Based on the “Student Innovation” project organized by TS FundAgricultural University participants, specifically the team of “Food Technology” got first place and became winners. They have presented the business idea of producing fruit and vegetable chips. Due to this bright idea they were awarded with 10 000 GEL. Accordingly, the winners will be able to create startups taking into account the idea helped them to win and first Georgian apple chips to be produced.
The competition consisted of three steps, which included both short and full versions of the project analysis. The main criterion was the innovation of the idea and reality of its commercial.
The students have already created the first prototype of Apple Chips. In addition, they suppose it to be launched on the market within 6 months.