Home / Business / Meeting with Korean businessmen begins in Tbilisi
Meeting with Korean businessmen begins in Tbilisi
Delegation from South Korea which was led by Embassy commercial department depute of general director, Kamin has a visit in Tbilisi fro 30th of November till 2nd of December. There are representatives of 9 companies in the delegation and their aim is to establish partnerships with Georgian companies.
The chamber of Trade-Industry in Georgia organized a meeting on 1st of December in ”Tbilisi Marriott” where Georgian and Korean sides had business negotiations and talked about future plans and partnership.
In the frame of the business forum meeting, there were presentations held. The representatives of Georgian Trade Industry Chamber talked about their business.
9 Korean companies are involved in producing construction materials, heating systems, auto parts and cosmetics. They are also interested in pharmaceutics and recycling. 60 Georgian companies took part in business forum.  There was an interest from both sides to take part in mutual business forums.