Home / Business / Georgia to Set State Control over Oil Products in 2016
Georgia to Set State Control over Oil Products in 2016
From next year, the quality of the oil will be controlled by the state as at the moment no office carries out   fuel quality control and the product testing depends on the goodwill of the business.
Starting 2016, a department established within the Environmental Supervision Service under the Ministry of Environment protection will control the fuel compatibility with the norms set by the Georgian legislation. If violations are revealed, business operators will be fined on  GEL 8 -10 thousand. The environment ministry has already  sent the  appropriate changes to the government. In a case of the  government’s approval, the bill will be  discussed by the legislature.
In the words of air-protection chief specialist at the Environment Protection and Natural Resources Ministry  Noe Megrelishvili,  inspection is expected to  start in late spring or summer of next year but before the preparatory work will be carried out, in particular, legislation will be  improved and the tender for  fuel laboratory research will be announced.
In particular, in 2016 Euro 5 standard will be introduced,  while since 2017  all of the other components will move to Euro 5.
In addition, the launch of the eco-labeling is also planned, which means that eco standard will be granted to the business operators  who will import the fuel of higher quality than established, all this  will promote awareness of the population of  the type of fuel they buy.
The initiative to impose the state control over the quality of the fuel  belongs to the  Union of Oil Products Importers. As the Chairman of  the Union Vano Mtvralashvili told CBW, this is caused by  two reasons.
The first is that in recent years the number of the small companies that are selling poor quality fuel at a lower price has increased that creates noncompetitive environment for bona fide entrepreneurs.
The second major reason is  the  protection  of environment. Vano Mtvralashvili notes that  the number of vehicles has increased by 10% in the recent period, which increases  imports of  fuel, therefore, the country should  import  a fuel that meets certain  standards and causes less pollution of environment.