Home / Business / Georgia Named Among the Best Wine Producing Countries
Georgia Named Among the Best Wine Producing Countries
On November 15-17  China’s Guangzhou is hosting the 15th International Wine and Spirits Exhibition – Interwine Guangzhou 2015.
9 Georgian wine companies are taking part: Besini, Askaneli Brothers, Bagrationi 1882, Teliani Valley, Dugladze, Kakhuri Wine Cellar, Khareba, Telavi Wine Cellar, Batono.
Wine contest  Interwine Guangzhou 2015 was held in the framework of the exhibition, at which Georgian wine company by Teleda won the gold award. The winning wine is Teleda Amber Dry 2011. Total 183 wines from 23 countries were submitted to the wine contest.
China(Guangzhou) International Wine & Spirits Exhibition (Interwine) was founded in 2005 and located in Guangzhou, South China. As an international exhibition, Interwine has established close business relationships with wineries from 72 countries. The exhibition facts show that after 10 years development,  Interwine has collected more than 2000 exhibitors and 50000 visitors and covered 50000 square meter exhibiting area totally.
Interwine is held twice a year: spring session and autumn session in China Import & Export Fair Pazhou Complex during May and November.