Home / Business / Georgia Made Paint “Kakadu” to Occupy 20% of the Market
Georgia Made Paint “Kakadu” to Occupy 20% of the Market
Paint “Kakadu” which is made in Georgia plans to occupy 20% of the market. “WAMGROUP” company received a non-agricultural land  and building in Kaspi, in the frame of the program “Produce in Georgia”.
Company has already invested 125 000 GEL in it. The founder of “Kakadu”, Mirian Gvelesiani declares that the paint is produced with German materials.
Gvelesiani says that at this stage, the company is focused on a big corporation clients and does not sell small amounts of production.  Therefore, “WAMGROUP” collaborates with different construction companies.
The founder of Kakadu declares that factory has a big potential since they use only 2% of the space. They produce one tone of paint every day, however, in Spring, they will be able to produce 4 or 5 tones. On the whole, “Kakadu” is capable of producing minimum 100 tones of paint monthly. Gvelesiani says that if they produce this amount of production, they could occupy 20%of the market.