Home / Business / Georgia down One Notch in the New World Bank’s Doing Business Rating
Georgia down One Notch in the New World Bank’s Doing Business Rating
In this year’s rating that assesses the comfort of doing business, Georgia is ranked 15th . Compared to last year’s ranking, Georgia’s rating  has worsened by one  position, compared to 2006 –   6 positions. Georgia is no longer in a top ten, but still remains in a leading position among  the Eastern European countries.
Singapore has been ranked the best country to do business. Russia occupies the 62nd place.
An expert on economic issues Demur Giorkhelidze calls the World Bank’s  rating, in  which Georgia is ranked 15th  on the ease of doing business, untrue.
According to him, the economy is in critical condition,  businessdoing is not easy due to lack of access to finances, market institutions are not working and there is a lack  of  free competition.
“The World Bank’s assessment is absolutely absurd and irrelevant to reality. Today, no one robs and terrorizes businesses in Georgia, but doing business is actually difficult, because there is a lack of financial availability,  market institutions are not working, free competition doesn’t exist, the market is too excessive, and the government dominates in  the economy, “- Giorkhelidze notes.