Home / Business / Geocell proceeds with enhanced fourth generation network – 4.5G throughout Georgia
Geocell proceeds with enhanced fourth generation network – 4.5G throughout Georgia
Silknet and Geocell to meet a summer season and football fans with mutual offer
Silknet and Geocell merger is the largest scale business deal in Georgia, the aim of which is to create a company of the full telecommunications spectrum.
The nearest plans of newly merged company is to make an additional investment for network modernization. The main accent comes on enhancement of fourth generation network – which is to deliver 4.5G for customers.
In this regard, there are some extensive works going on, which will cover the whole country stage by stage. Summer months are especially busy in this respect. Currently major works are being conducted in Batumi and Black Sea area in order to make the sea season experience for our customers more smooth and heightened. Starting from June 14, Geocell customers may enjoy the benefits of higher speed 4.5G as well as improved affordability.
Furthermore, during football world cup championship, Geocell offers its customers to watch the major sports event online at increased speed. For more convenience, during the championship,  July 15 included, any Geocell subscriber using application Silk TV Go (Android and iOS), will not be applied charges for used mobile internet.
Application will also be available through partially deactivated numbers, regardless having activated internet package or not.
Concerning further plans of the company, till the end of the year, upgrade of the network with 4.5G internet throughout the rest of the regions of Georgia is expected.
As a result, capacity and speed of mobile internet will be considerably improved in Tbilisi by Autumn. Closer to the end of the year upgrade will take place in cities of west Georgia (Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Poti, Senaki, samtredia, Tsalenjikha, Chiatura, Tkibuli, Tskaltubo, Zestafoni and Ozurgeti) and East Georgia (Gori, Rustavi, Telavi, Akhmeta, Gurjaani, Kvareli, Sighnaghi, Tsnori, Dedoplistskaro, Lagodekhi, Marneuli, Gudauri, Bakuriani, Akhaltsikhe and Akhalkalaki). Also the plan includes major highways, connecting east and west Georgia: Tbilisi-Batumi and Tbilisi-Telavi.
Geocell consistently continues its long-run roadmap of massive works in other locations of Georgia. Company will spread periodic updates in this direction.