Home / Business / Geocell Innovation Laboratory – GeoLab has Opened
Geocell Innovation Laboratory – GeoLab has Opened (R)
Geocell Innovation Laboratory – GeoLab has Opened
GeoLab – Mobile and Web Application Laboratoryis a joint project of Geocell, Leaving Stone, Georgian-American University and Innovation and Technology Agency of Georgia. The project is created on the basis of the grant competition initiated by the agency.
GeoLabis a space, whichisopen 24/7 to work on different intresting and innovative projects.  In GeoLab students will have the opportunity to create business oriented services, products and prototypes and realize their own creative ideas and technical skills.  Geo Labgives the opportunity to get the knowledge and become professional in one out of five different directions, chosen by the students. These directions are:3D design, graphical design, programming and coding, electronic platforms, management of IT projects. In connection with this, the presentation of GeoLab took place on May4, 13:00in GAU Georgian-American University.
In their speeches the following attendees highlighted the purpose and the importane of the project:Vice Premier of Georgia, Minister of economy and Sustainable Developmentof Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Ambassador of United States in Georgia, Richard Norland, Headof Georgian Agency of Innovation and Technology, Irakli Kashibadze, CEO of Geocell, Pawel Smalinski and President of Georgian-American University R. Michael Cowgill.
In his speech, The Minister Kvirikashvili mentioned about the importance of business involvement in these kind of initiatives and he believed, that GeoLabwill become the place of origin for many extremely important StartApp companies.  “We are living in digital era, where mobile and web Apps are our future”- mentioned CEO of Geocell, Pawel Smalinski. The studentsin Geocell Laboratory will have tutors from business sector, which will be extra benefit for them. Attheend of the course there will be final projects done, containing both – business and social impact.