Home / Business / GDG to Build Hotel Next to Kutaisi Airport
GDG to Build Hotel Next to Kutaisi Airport
The company GDG will start the construction of a new hotel which will be conceptually connected to the airport. A general director of the company explains that it will be a 3 star hotel and there will be 50-55 located in it. The hotel will be connected to the airport with a direct passage and it will take 5-10 minutes to reach the destination.
Bejan Tsikadze says that guests at the hotel will receive an airport service, more specifically; they will have information about flights schedule at the flights board.
“The hotel will serve tourists and guests. Kutaisi Airport has 11 directions now but they are going to add even more flights. There is no hotel close to the airport, where plane crew can rest,so they usually go to Kutaisi or Tkaltubo” – says Tsikadze.
Currently, they are working on the hotel project. Cafe bars will be located inside the hotel. Tsikadze conducts negotiations with the airport.