Home / Business / Gabriel Schulze Spoke on Georgia’s Investment Potential
Gabriel Schulze Spoke on Georgia’s Investment Potential
“Georgia is an interesting market for investors,” says a leading American investor.
Gabriel Schulze, founder and CEO of Schulze Global Investments – a private investment firm focused on the world’s most dynamic growth markets – spoke about Georgia’s investment potential at the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum.
Schulze was one of many international businessmen and investors who participated in the panel about Georgia’s business environment.
“Not only in this region but in the entire world too, Georgia is the fastest developing country that has huge hydro potential,” he said, adding his firm had allocated $100 million USD (about 236 million GEL) to build small Hydro Power Plants in the country.
He added Georgia was “the best place” for those who wanted to reach the European market too.
“If you want to reach Europe, you can start your business here in Georgia and then very easily get to the European market through Georgia,” he said.
The investor noted Georgia had easy procedures, good taxing regulations and available manpower – everything an investor needed to start a business.
Alongside the country’s hydro power potential, Schulze stressed Georgia had huge potential in the hospitality industry too, particularly in the hotel and tourism areas.
“Agriculture is another interesting field and I don’t mean only wine,” he said.
The Tbilisi Silk Road Forum was a two-day event, attended by about 1,000 honourable guests from around the world, that took place on October 15 and 16 in the Georgian capital.