Home / Business / Fuel Quality in Georgia Remains on Critical Level
Fuel Quality in Georgia Remains on Critical Level
Fuel quality in Georgia is satisfactory – specialists do not agree with this conclusion made by the Environment Protection Ministry. Environmentalists think that real picture is worse and all components, starting from legislation ending with standards, should be improved.
The Environment Protection Ministry started the diesel and petrol quality control program in May 2016. The Ministry representatives took fuel samples at refueling stations and conducted laboratory analysis.
If the fuel quality does not comply with the established standards in the country, the fine amount is 8 000 GEL. Business operators will have to pay the fine if the fuel set out for sale does not comply with the Georgian legislation requirements (content of leader, benzene, sulfur and other substances).
Neli Korkotadze, chief state inspector of the environment supervision department, explains that 9 refueling stations in Tbilisi were examined, both branded and non-branded ones, including SOCAR, Frego, Lukoil, Wissol, Rompetrol, Gulf and Intergan.
Leader content and octane and sulfur mass weight will be checked in petrol, while cetane and sulfur mass weight will be examined in diesel, Korkotadze noted.
Special examination has showed that all samples taken from fueling stations have satisfied the legislation requirements and no violation was recorded.
Korkotadze told the Commersant that representatives of the Environment Protection Ministry have entered all named stations without warning. The Ministry plans to expand fuel inspection activities to regions too.
Environmentalists appraise the conducted examination works skeptically and make their result questionable.
Rusudan Simonidze, co-chairperson of the nongovernmental organization of Green Movement of Georgia – Friends of the Earth” noted that similar results are strange and unclear, because it is always stressed that the air is polluted and research works also prove this.
The reports should be explored at various offices, she noted. “The Environment Ministry has fulfilled this component as it has been given in the legislation, but there is chemistry institute, as well as laboratories, which have huge experience in this direction”.