Home / Business / Fruit Processing Plant Opens in Mtskheta
Fruit Processing Plant Opens in Mtskheta
Caucasus Organic Fruits, a new fruits processing plant, has opened in Mtskheta. Total investments in the enterprise made up 1.7mln USD, of which state co-financing marked 250 000 USD, while 500 000 USD is a preferential agro loan.
The company produces more than 50 tons of dried fruits of domestic raw materials. The company exports products to EU countries and employs 50 persons.
At the plant inauguration ceremony Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili talked about importance of implementing similar projects.
“This is a very evident result of the state project aiming at enhancement of the processing industry. It is important that the enterprise will buy fruits from agriculture cooperatives to produce top-quality dried fruits. I believe similar enterprises are of crucial importance and they stimulate further enhancement of farms”, Levan Davitashvili said.
Caucasus Organic Fruits plans to expand business and enhance cooperation with agriculture cooperatives.