Home / Business / Foodpanda Gains Popularity in Batumi
Foodpanda Gains Popularity in Batumi
Ordering online on the fast food market from www.foodpanda.ge is gaining more and more demand. The service is universally acclaimed by people of all ages and professions, from both men and women. This is especially true when the weather inconveniences us – during rains, winds, and snow, when going outside is too much of a hassle and you need a tasty and pleasant meal you can enjoy with your friends and family.
Foodpanda has begun operating in regions outside of Tbilisi. Starting November 17th, 2014, foodpanda has extended to Batumi, as well. Despite the short span of time the service has already become popular in the seaside city. Foodpanda has already actively spread through restaurants, and the food ordering service is working with dining spots like “Porto Franco”, “Batumi Pizza”, “Khinklis Sakhli #1”, and “Marco Polo.” Foodpanda offers a large, convenient and wide range of choices to its customers, and delivers food to your doorstep without issues and raising e-commerce to new heights. Foodpanda’s business model has no alternative here at Georgia, and the company is planning on extending its services to more regions in the country.
“I really like the service, especially when the weather’s not particularly forthcoming, and friends decide to all of a sudden come over. Foodpanda’s fast and available, and my favorite meal is with me in 30 minutes. There’s nothing like it,”  say the Batumi costumers.
“We’re in this business for the long run, so whenever we see the possibility, we extend. This is our first step in Western Georgia and we can already say that the start in Batumi was a success. We are already planning on further broadening the restaurants list there. At this point, we are considering going for Kutaisi next as a viable prospect, but current focus is set on developing Tbilisi and Batumi,” stated foodpanda’s director at Georgia, Giga Kerkadze.
foodpanda together with its affiliated brands hellofood and Delivery Club, is the leading global online food delivery marketplace, active in more than 40 countries on five continents. The company enables restaurants to become visible in the online and mobile world and provides them with a constantly evolving online technology. For consumers, foodpanda/hellofood offer the convenience to order food online and the widest gastronomic range, from which they can choose their favorite meal on the web or via the app. foodpanda operates in India, Thailand, Indonesia, Pakistan, Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei, Vietnam, Taiwan, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Hong Kong, Philippines, Russia, Poland, Ukraine, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria, Georgia and Serbia. hellofood operates in Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Lebanon, Qatar, Nigeria, Morocco, Kenya, Ghana, Senegal, Ivory Coast, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda and Algeria. Delivery Club operates in Russia.
foodpanda is a consumer-oriented company. Using contemporary technological means like mobile applications, it makes food ordering much more simple and fun, ensuring user comfort. Over 50 restaurants in Tbilisi, Mtskheta and Rustavi are ready to deliver food to your doorstep when you order froom foodpanda’s website (www.foodpanda.ge) or its mobile application available for free on iOS, Android and Windows Mobile.