Home / Business / Folker Wrage Becomes CEO of Creative Agency Leavingstone
Folker Wrage Becomes CEO of Creative Agency Leavingstone
The CEO of Creative Agency “Livingstone” became a Folker Wrage.
Folker Wrage has been working in the field of communication for more than 20 years. He collaborated with such international agencies as McCann, Publicis, Ogilvy, Saatchi & Saatchi, Leo Burnett, Havas.
He worked in Germany, USA, Turkey and Switzerland. Several years ago, he opened the Advisory and Advertising Agency Wrage / Antwort. Folker is a frequent guest of international advertising festivals, including “Lions of Cannes”.
He is the president of the jury of the folk drama festival. For four years, Wrage shares his impressions, knowledge and experience with the Georgian creators through inspiring workshops and panel discussions.
Folker was first introduced with Leavingstone in the fall of 2017. For a month, he shared his experience with the team and helped the agency in creative process management.
Folker Wrage first met Leavingstone in the fall of 2017. For six weeks, he shared his experience with the team and helped them improve their creative process management. According to him, three factors made him decide to work in Georgia:
“First of all, it’s about friendship. Levan and I got to know each other two years ago, and I met the other board members a few months later. I truly enjoy working with them and spending time with them. The second thing is the agency. Leavingstone is a truly unique company, and I totally believe in what they do. I am happy and proud to be part of it. Thethird thing is Georgia, and Tbilisi. I am convinced that there is a lot of potential here.”
He shares his views on Leavingstone:
This is a company with huge potential – and one of my jobs is to actually make them see how good they really are, on a global level. We have a great opportunity to become an international company. Today, ten percent of our work is already done for international clients. We will grow this share significantly. And we want to grow beyond Georgian borders as well. We are in the process of starting a company in Berlin, and we are also looking at opportunities in other countries of this region. To be able to do this, we will have a lot of work upgrading processes, adjusting structure, and finding more world class people to join us.