Home / Business / Five New Hotels to Open in Georgia under Golden Tulip Management
Five New Hotels to Open in Georgia under Golden Tulip Management
Under the Golden Tulip management, five new hotels will open in Georgia, including in Tbilisi, Telavi, Tskaltubo and Borjomi.
The information was unveiled at meeting of Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvili with Amin Moukarzel, president of network of international hotels Louvre Hotels Group. The meeting was held at the presentation of renewed hotel of Piruza in Borjomi.
Information on Borjomi-based hotel of Piruza will be spread in about 5000 hotels of this international network of hotels. Moreover, this information will be spread as part of all marketing activities of Golden Tulip.
“This is important for Georgia’s international promotion and to attract international visitors from abroad”, Dimitri Qumsishvili noted.
In 2016 Piruza owner company Worldfound Universal signed a contract with the world’s widespread network of hotels – Golden Tulip.
Golden Tulip is member of Louvre Hotels Group and represents 4-star hotel brand.  Louvre Hotels Group ranks 8th among the world’s leading network of hotels and 2nd in Europe. Golden Tulip owns about 140 hotels in 34 countries.
Louvre Hotels Group also unites networks of such famous hotels as  Première Classe, Campanile, Kyriad, Kyriad Prestige, Tulip Inn, Royal Tulip.
Golden Tulip’s next hotel will open in Telavi, at the former Intourist hotel. WorldFound Universal is carrying out reconstruction works in the facility. About 150 persons will be employed in Telavi and a major part of them will be local residents.