Home / Business / Ferretti Group Adds Dealer in the Caucasus Region
Ferretti Group Adds Dealer in the Caucasus Region
Ferretti Group has signed an agreement with Caucasus Yachts that gives the dealership exclusive rights to sell Ferretti Yachts, Pershing, Itama, Riva and Custom Line-branded vessels.
Caucasus Yachts — based in Tbilisi, Georgia — is part of the Euro Marine Group, a division of the UGT Group. The dealership offers crew and vessel management services, refit services and fractional ownership options to clients worldwide.
The Ferretti Group said it now has about 60 international dealers that provide customers with support in more than 80 countries.
The dealership agreement will be presented to the press today in Tbilisi at the Marriott Hotel, followed by a private event that evening at the Funicular Lounge Bar.
The group will be represented by Stefano de Vivo, chief commercial officer of Ferretti Group; Caucasus Yachts and UGT will be represented by George Chirakadze, president of UGT Group, Craig Bonnett, executive director of Caucasus Yachts, and Inga Kupatadze, managing director of Caucasus Yachts.
“We are glad to expand in Eastern Europe, and in particular in Georgia, a country that holds a peculiar importance in an area characterized by fast economic growth,” de Vivo said in a statement.
“The excellence of our yachts will be certainly appreciated in a country like Georgia that is accustomed to beauty. We highly appreciate the possibility of working with a group like Caucasus Yachts that is part of Euro Marine and UGT Group, companies with a strong economic position in this country. Through the agreement with the most important player in this market, Ferretti Group will be able to build close relationship with the ship owners of this market.”