Home / Business / Eurotex to Open New Clothing Factory in 2018
Eurotex to Open New Clothing Factory in 2018
Eurotex company plans to open a new clothing factory by the end of 2018 in Rustavi. The company also plans to introduce new brand MOVI in autumn 2018.
At this stage, the company employs 500 persons, who make 4 000 models a day for exports to Europe. Italy is the company’s key exports market. According to the country founders, in Milan and Venice Georgian brand products may be also bought.
As to new brand MOVI, it comprises design line of female clothes and the brand products will be sold on both domestic and foreign markets.
“At this stage, experimental samples are sewed in the factory. We import fabric from Italy. The full collection will be ready in autumn and we will introduce our products to the distribution network. Final products will be placed on the website of Eurotext. As to assortment of products, MOVI brand will sew jackets, coats, trousers, skirts and so on”, the company marketing manager Veronika Blakunova told BM.GE