Home / Business / EU Launches Market Surveillance Project in Georgia
EU Launches Market Surveillance Project in Georgia
This week, the European Union launched a new twinning project in Georgia to help the country strengthen its market surveillance system.
The objective of the project is to assist the Government of Georgia to comply with EU best practice in line with the objectives contained in the EU/Georgia Association Agreement and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA).
Specifically, the project will assist the country’s Technical and Construction Supervision Agency (TCSA) with the development of its legal framework, provide trainings and guidance to its inspectors and raise awareness of product safety and market surveillance amongst other organisations, businesses and consumers within Georgia.
The 24-month long project will be implemented by market surveillance authorities of the United Kingdom and Lithuania, working directly with the TCSA.