Home / Business / Developing Arbitration to Increase Access to Justice in Georgia
Developing Arbitration to Increase Access to Justice in Georgia
Tbilisi hosts the fourth annual International conference “GIAC Arbitration Days”. The conference aims to enhance arbitration in Georgia as an alternative method of dispute resolution, contribute to ongoing reforms in the system of justice and promote Georgia as a regional arbitration centre.
The event opened on October 2, 2017, with welcome remarks from Gocha Lortkipanidze – Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia.
This was followed by the addresses from Shombi Sharp – Deputy Head of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Georgia, Giorgi Cherkezishvili – Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Mzia Todua – Chair of the Civil Matters Collegium of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Nino Chikovani – President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and Sophie Tkhemaldze – Chairperson of Georgian Arbitrators’ Association.
Arbitration Days is the annual gathering to discuss a range of issues related to the alternative dispute resolution and access to justice. This year’s conference focuses on the role of judiciary in development of arbitration, challenges of efficient dispute resolution, institutional development, international experience and innovative solutions in arbitration.
The conference brought together the leading arbitration experts and practitioners from Great Britain, the Netherlands, Germany, France, USA and Georgia, as well as the judges from Europe and Georgia, and representatives of the Georgian Parliament, Government, judiciary, international organizations and civil society.
Dr. Hamid Gharavi, the leading international arbitration lawyer and the founding partner of Derains & Gharavi International delivered the key note speech.
At the round table, Georgian judges from the courts of three instances, together with the judge of the Supreme Court of France – Dominique Hascher, will discuss the matters of enforcement of arbitral awards.
The conference will end with a simulated arbitration focusing on cross examination, the joint session by ICDR Y&I (International Center for Dispute Resolution, Young & International) and ICC YAF (International Chamber of Commerce, Young Arbitration Forum.
The annual two-day conference is organized by the Georgian International Arbitration Centre (GIAC) and supported by European Union and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). The partners of the conference are the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI), Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Munich and Upper Bavaria, and Georgian law firms “Nodia Urumashvili and Partners”, “and “EY Georgia”. Media partners are “Forbes Georgia”, Translational Dispute Management (TDM) and Business Media Georgia.