Home / Business / Croatian IGH Plans to Expand Business on Georgian Market
Croatian IGH Plans to Expand Business on Georgian Market
Croatian Engineering Company IGH Plans to Expand Business on Georgian Market.
Mr. Oliver Kumric, member of the company supervisory board, and the company President Ivan Paladina have arrived in Tbilisi. They are meeting with Georgian officials to discuss  future cooperation perspectives, including at Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources, Georgian Melioration and Georgian Railway.
The company management says that at the meeting the parties are discussing opportunity for IGH to participate in new projects and to assist in establishing European standards in Georgia.
It is important that IGH plans to stimulate students and appoint a monthly scholarship to five successful MA students of Georgian Technical University. Moreover, the Croatian company will assist the faculty in developing education academic programs and participate in working of board of advisors of employers, and ensure probation programs for students in its own office.
Ivan Paladina, president of the board of directors of JSC Institute IGH, says that the company will assist the university in searching corresponding modern textbooks, supply own considerations and advices to the university about the existing and planned curricula, assist the university in developing cooperation with Zagreb University in the mentioned direction.
«The parties will prepare joint scientific articles about innovations, technologies and European standards. Leading specialists of the company will hold educational workshops for the university students», Paladina said.
Institute IGH will sign a memorandum on cooperation with Georgian Technical University (GTU) at GTU administrative building at 17 o’clock on September 26. The memorandum will be signed by the GTU Principal academician Archil Frangishvili and JSC Institute IGH directors board President Ivan Paladina.
It should be noted that IGH has been already cooperating with Road Department and carrying out rehabilitation-construction and maintenance-supervision works. It has been also working in several directions on designing road construction works. Namely, it has been implementing designing works for Lentekhi-Mestia tunnel, Sno-Shatili-Akhmeta bypass road, Kutaisi-Abastumani section and Zemi Imereti-Racha motorway.
Croatian company IGH launched operation in Georgia at the end of 2016, when it signed an agreement with Road Department of Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia about  reconstruction, modernization, construction of roads of international and domestic importance and liquidation of other force-majeure cases, as well as on supervision services for embankment strengthening works.
IGH opened an office in Tbilisi, where 68 specialists/experts are employed, including 16 Croatian and 52 Georgian ones. Young programmers and supervision engineers, translators, maintenance-storing specialists, administrative staff and drivers work at the company office.
Besides Georgia, IGH owns branches in Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Serbia, Bulgaria, Albania. The company operates in Kazakhstan, Russia and Ukraine.
INSTITUT IGH was founded in Croatia in 1949 and from then conducts professional and research & development activities in the broad field of civil engineering. Its main activities include design works, studies, technical supervision, consulting services, investigations, usability checking, laboratory testing and calibration. The company has designed more than 800 bridges, over 80 km total length of tunnels, among them also the longest tunnel in Croatia, the Mala Kapela with its length of 5760 m, are recognized as the safest in Europe (2007 and 2008).