Home / Business / Construction of Ytog Plant Starts
Construction of Ytog Plant Starts
Implementation of Ytong energy efficient concrete block project is officially started.
The agreement is already signed with Partnership Fund, local Ytong Capital and German company Xella. The plant should be built at the near-by area of Tbilisi. Construction of the plant should be finished late in 2107, while the plant will manufacture first certified product by the beginning of 2018.
“This is energy efficient construction material project, which is successfully used in many leading countries for more than 80 years. Ytong energy efficient concrete blocks enable consumers to save heating and cooling energy consumption by 20-30%”, – Davit Saganelidze, executive director of Partnership Fund  has declared.
Necessary materials for the manufacturing of the block is found in Georgia. Moreover, thermal conductivity of Ytong energy efficient block is 5 times higher comparing to the concrete block. The block is much lighter, which allows to reduce the “reinforcement” and speed up the construction process.
The product is in line with Euro Standards and it is ecologically clean innovative product. The plant plans to produce over 160 000 cubic m blocks. According to the exclusive license, part of the products should be sold in Georgia, while the remained should be exported in Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia. The investment volume of the project is 14 million USD.