Home / Business / Competition Heats up among Georgian Supermarkets
Competition Heats up among Georgian Supermarkets
A few months ago a new player – “Libre” company started operating in the market.
Its first hypermarket appeared in Tbilisi in December. According to the company’s CEO Shota Basilashvili, “Libre” is distinguished by the number of imported goods which are not sold anywhere else in Georgia – in particular, it is 150 names of European products.
“We also conduct a reasonable pricing policy. In the near future we will open another hypermarket in Tbilisi, while the decision on the location has not yet been made, “- he says.
Soso Phadadze, a founder of another trading network  “Smart”,  notes  that his company is not afraid of competition.
“We wish success to all companies operating in this market, but our network is different from all other by high quality. We have rivals but we are not afraid of competition, “- he says.
Irina Kosashvili, Director of the network  of   hypermarkets “Goodwill”, says  that competition in the retail market is growing.
“Now all are competing with each other. And this is a very healthy process. We just should  work. We have our policy, and ultimately the consumer will decide to whom  he should give preference, “- she points out.