Home / Business / Chinese Major Corporation to Make Investments in Georgia
Chinese Major Corporation to Make Investments in Georgia
An official delegation of Chinese engineering corporation CMEC (China Machinery Engineering Corporation) has finished its visit to Georgia.
During the 3-day visit, the Chinese delegation has seen sights in the country and attended internal concert of Erisioni folk music and song state academic ensemble.
The Chinese official delegation led by San Bei, head of the secretariat of the Chinese ruling party’s committee board, was hosted by the Partnership Fund executive director.
After the Erisioni show-program the Partnership Fund’s executive director David Saganelidze and the Chinese delegation head San Bei performed national anthems of China and Georgia jointly with Erisioni ensemble.
The Chinese major corporation plans to make investments in various sectors of Georgia. CMEC representatives met with representatives of the business circles and government officials of Georgia.
CMEC (China Machinery Engineering Corporation) is considered Europe’s major Chinese investment company in Europe. The company is implementing investment projects in 150 countries.
China Machinery Engineering Corporation was built on its predecessor China National Machinery & Equipment Import & Export Corporation through an overall reorganization.