Home / Business / Chinese Company could Launch a Billion Dollar Project in Georgia
Chinese Company could Launch a Billion Dollar Project in Georgia
One of the largest Chinese corporations Zhuhai Da Heng Qin Company Limited may begin construction of  a new motorway in Georgia worth  more than $ 1 billion – it was said at the meeting of the company management with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who is currently in China.
It is expected that the  Chinese construction company  included in the top ten largest companies in the world will run the project jointly with  China Development Bank, which finances most of the infrastructure projects in China. In the coming weeks, a group of experts of the Chinese companies we will arrive in Georgia to  meet with representatives of the government and clarify some of the details of the project.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed Georgia’s interest in the project.
“It has a strategic importance for Georgia and we have announced full support for the company. We will closely cooperate with it after the details are clarified,” said Irakli Garibashvili.
The sides also discussed the project of the construction of a deepwater port in the Black Sea village of Anaklia, which has attracted interest from the China Development Bank.
The Prime Minister of Georgia met with the heads of Chinese companies such as. MCC International Incorporation Limited, China Development Bank Inner Mongolia Branch, China Export & Credit Insurance Corporation. The Chinese construction company Zhuhai Da Heng Qin Company Limited is among the ten largest construction companies in the world. The Olympic stadium in Beijing  is among its projects.