Home / Business / Chinese CEFC Wants to Purchase 75% Shares of Tizi
Chinese CEFC Wants to Purchase 75% Shares of Tizi
In the frame of the project “one zone, one way”, Georgian and Chinese government strengthen the collaboration. Today the memorandum of mutual understanding has been signed between Georgian government and Chinese Corportation „CEFC China Energy Company Limited“.The document was signed by the Ministry of Economic and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Gakharia and the executive director of „CEFC China Energy Company Limited” Zang Jianjun.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also attended the ceremony of assignment. The aim of the memorandum is to raise the potential of silk road realization by implementing joint initiatives and in the frame of the project, the biggest corporation „CEFC China Energy Company Limited“will purchase 75% of LLC “Poti Free Industrial Zone”.
„CEFC China Energy Company Limited“is a leading international organization in the field of energy, finance, commerce and logistics. Considering their experience, activities and capacity, the comapny „CEFC China Energy Company Limited“can contribute to not only the development of Poti Free Industrial Zone,but to the strengthening of transportation and logistics hub”-was explained in the government administration.