Home / Business / Chinese Car Manufacturing Company Set to Enter Georgia
Chinese Car Manufacturing Company Set to Enter Georgia
Chinese major automaker Guangzhou Automobile Group will open its office in Georgia by the end of this year. It was said after the meeting of Georgia’s Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Chairman at Guangzhou Automobile Group Zeng Qinghong.
As the PM’s Press Office informs, after opening the office, the company will study the country’s environment to take a decision on the investment volume and construction site.Georgia’s Prime Minister introduced the country’s favorable investment environment to Chairman of Guangzhou Automobile Group at the meeting, spoke about the Government’s initiative to considerably cut taxes to companies with regional offices in Georgia.
The sides emphasized the positive dynamics in Georgia-China relations and expressed hope for successful cooperation with the company.
“Guangzhou Automobile Group is China’s leading automaker with more than 84,000 employees. The group manufactures passenger cars and commercial vehicles, motorcycles, and auto parts. It is also engaged in the areas of finance and insurance. The group’s fixed capital exceeds $ 18 billion,” the PM’s Press Office said.