Home / Business / Carry – International Shipping Company Entrance into Market is Natural Process without Artificial Efforts
Carry – International Shipping Company Entrance into Market is Natural Process without Artificial Efforts
Interview with Anamaria Bobokhidze, Head of Carry international shipping company.
When was your company established? What is the scope and key direction of your activities?
We founded the company jointly with Latvian partners in 2016. The company head office is located in Tbilisi, Georgia. Key objective of the company establishment was to popularize products made in Georgia and boost exports volume. At this stage, we are taking efforts to take roots on the market through shipping business. However, we have other serious plans and I will unveil them in details later.
The team of professionals of Carry company provides a full package of transportation services, including trade-expedition services, international sea and air freight, railage, land transit. We enable our clients to carry out import and export operations of any products without visiting our office. However, this business is not our key direction. We have many other plans for the future and we will not be oriented only on transportation services.
How much was the foundation investment and have you borrowed this capital or put your own capital?
We have put significant investments in the company. Each partner has invested their own personal capitals. At this stage, the company does not have loan liabilities, however, we plan to draw additional investments for the service expansion in the future.
Why have you decided to take efforts in transportation-shipping business? Is it attractive and profitable?
Transportation business is genuinely profitable business, and interesting, at the same time. We learn new things every day. At the same time, it is much adrenaline to offer the best price to the clients on specific direction and perform the assumed obligations excellently.
Which directions have you prioritized and why?
Our company operates all over the world, but we offer the best conditions for sea container freight from China. A major part of Armenia’s cargoes enter the Poti and Batumi seaports. Therefore, We have prioritized this direction. We offer best tariffs on the market in this direction. We can mobilize any quantity of trucks.
What are the nearest plans of the company?
The nearest plans of the company include the trade network expansion in the Georgia-Azerbaijan and Armenia-Georgia directions. We are developing the project to export Georgian products to the neighboring countries and offer desirable products at desirable prices, ensure exports of Georgian products. Georgian products are less exported to Armenia and Azerbaijan. These countries mainly carry out imports from Europe and Russia. In the future, we plan to provide the following services: