Home / Business / Businessmen Hope for Government Response to Increasingly Frequent Tax Audits
Businessmen Hope for Government Response to Increasingly Frequent Tax Audits
According Zurab Lalazashvili, a representatives of the  Business Association of Georgia,  Prime Minister’s statement that the government will do everything in order to relieve businesses from bureaucratic obstacles, gives hope that the situation will soon change for the better.
“In addition, currently the Revenue  Service, the Business Association and the Business Ombudsman’s Office  are working to change the procedures of tax audits. We are  actively  involved  in the discussions and are working  on our  proposals and initiatives. In particular, we are talking about regulations both within the Revenue Service and at the legislative level, “- he says.
Not only  the Business Association  but also individual entrepreneurs, international organizations, in particular, the International Chamber of Commerce, are speaking about  the tightening of tax audits.
The head of government said that despite some politically biased accusations, business in the country is free from any pressure as evidenced by the data of authoritative international ratings.
“Georgia is ranked 22nd in the ranking on the ease of doing business, and we are doing everything to ensure the rule of law in the  country. If any tax audits are carried out, they are planned, and business is inviolable in Georgia today. Tax audits are actively implemented in all countries, including the most developed. For example, in the US tax evasion is considered one of the most serious crimes. The same should happen in Georgia – if someone withholds taxes, he will have to answer before the law, “- said the Prime Minister.
He also adds  that the government intends to do everything necessary to relieve businesses from unnecessary bureaucratic interference.