Home / Business / Business Ombudsman Releases Statement on Developments around Badagoni
Business Ombudsman Releases Statement on Developments around Badagoni
According to our information, Tbilisi-based head office of Badagoni will temporarily move to the region, where the company owns two enterprises, Business Ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze made this statement regarding Badagoni and noted that he had contacted the current owner of the company in the morning of March 5.
Activities of the company partners were mainly preconditioned by commotion and investigation proceedings do not hamper Badagoni operation, he said.
“The ongoing investigation proceedings will not hamper the company operation. It is important that the company and distributors continue cooperation. As to our office, we will continue supervision over this process so as the investigative activities not frustrate valuable operation of the company. This is a key mission of our monitoring. Certain commotion around the company has hampered the its cooperation with distributors. Investigation activities do not make influence on this process”, the Business Ombudsman noted.
As reported, instructed by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Business Ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze has been carrying out an active monitoring on the Badagoni case.